New York Proposes $1.16 Billion for Innovation

Joshua Williams/Unsplash.

On January 20, 2026, New York Governor Kathy Hochul released the Fiscal Year 2027 Executive Budget, a $260 billion all-funds spending plan that holds spending growth to 0.7% while proposing a substantial technology and economic development slate: $25 million to establish a downstate Semiconductor Chip Design Center, $60 million to create four additional Quantum Technology Commercialization Hubs, $100 million for the Quantum Research and Innovation Hub at SUNY Stony Brook, a $10 million Governor's Manufacturing Modernization Program, and a $65 million Bolstering Biotech Initiative. The proposal projects state revenue growth of 9.9%, maintains $14.6 billion in reserves, and includes no new income tax increases. It also preserves the state's AA+ credit rating, its best since 1972.

Key Takeaways

01The FY2027 Executive Budget proposed $1.16 billion in economic development and innovation funding. The $400 million NY Works Economic Development Fund is the largest line.
02Three new programs target semiconductors, quantum technology, and manufacturing modernization. They are a $25 million Chip Design Center, $60 million for up to four quantum hubs, and a $10 million manufacturing program.
03The strategy pairs upstate manufacturing capacity with the downstate knowledge economy. Micron's Central New York project and Albany NanoTech anchor the upstate base.
04The plan holds all-funds spending growth to 0.7% with no new income tax increases. It projects 9.9% state revenue growth and maintains $14.6 billion in reserves.
05The Legislature now takes up the proposal. The 30-day amendments follow, and the state fiscal year starts April 1, 2026.

The budget converts the innovation agenda Governor Hochul previewed in her January State of the State proposals into appropriations. For companies in semiconductors, quantum computing, life sciences, and advanced manufacturing, the result would be a new set of state programs that open for applications over the coming fiscal year.

Background and Strategy

The strategy pairs upstate manufacturing with the downstate knowledge economy. Upstate brings the manufacturing base, anchored by Micron's project in Central New York (which the state calls one of the largest manufacturing projects in U.S. history) and the Albany NanoTech complex, where a new semiconductor R&D facility recently broke ground. Downstate brings a deep knowledge economy. Manufacturing contributes more than $100 billion to New York's GDP and employs more than 410,000 workers. The Governor's office cites projections that semiconductors will reach $1 trillion in global revenue by the end of the decade and that quantum technologies will generate $97 billion in revenue by 2035.

The budget is also framed as a hedge against federal cuts. The Governor's office describes the manufacturing program as supporting job growth "in the face of retractive federal policy," and the Division of the Budget presents the plan as built to protect New York's economy "while preparing for uncertainty from Washington."

"While Washington tries to break our budget, we are making smart investments, protecting taxpayers and committing to delivering the services New Yorkers need most."

Governor Kathy Hochul, releasing the FY2027 Executive Budget

Source: Office of the Governor, January 20, 2026. Photo: official photo, Office of the Governor of New York.

Key Provisions

Semiconductor Chip Design Center: $25 million. The budget funds a downstate chip design facility for early-stage semiconductor R&D by startups that lack access to expensive chip design tools. The Center will incubate startup firms, train chip designers, and connect design-stage companies to the state's upstate fabrication ecosystem.

Quantum Technology Commercialization Hubs: $60 million. Building on the $100 million Quantum Research and Innovation Hub at SUNY Stony Brook, the budget establishes up to four additional quantum hubs across the state. Each hub will host an incubator for quantum-focused startups and provide mentorship plus access to local quantum networks and quantum computing, resources that remain prohibitively expensive for most early-stage companies to build independently.

Governor's Manufacturing Modernization Program: $10 million. Empire State Development (ESD) will launch a statewide network of centers serving small and mid-size manufacturers with three forms of assistance: technical support for adopting AI in operations, supply chain consultations to help firms adapt to tariff and geopolitical disruption, and capital grants to modernize equipment or pivot into priority sectors such as clean energy.

The three new programs sit within a broader $1.16 billion economic development package. The NY Works Economic Development Fund, the Downtown Revitalization Initiative and NY Forward, and a new round of Regional Economic Development Council awards account for roughly two-thirds of the total, with the POWER UP Fund's second round and the Stony Brook quantum hub each at $100 million.

Exhibit 1

Established capital and community programs carry the largest lines, while the three new innovation programs total $95 million.

Economic development and innovation proposals, FY2027 Executive Budget

ProgramProposed Funding
NY Works Economic Development Fund$400 million
Downtown Revitalization Initiative and NY Forward$200 million
Regional Economic Development Council awards (new round)$150 million
POWER UP Fund, second round (power-ready sites for advanced manufacturing)$100 million
Quantum Research and Innovation Hub at SUNY Stony Brook$100 million
Bolstering Biotech Initiative$65 million
Quantum Technology Commercialization Hubs (up to four)$60 million
County Infrastructure Grant Program$50 million
Semiconductor Chip Design Center$25 million
Governor's Manufacturing Modernization Program$10 million

Sources: Office of the Governor, FY2027 Executive Budget highlights, Jan. 20, 2026; New York State Division of the Budget, FY 2027 Executive Budget Briefing Book, January 2026.

Exhibit 1 lists each proposal.

Crawford Insights

Get articles and client alerts like this one by email.

Funding windows, legislation, and policy decisions that shape outcomes, sent when there is something worth reading. No noise between issues.

Eligible Industries and Projects

Each program is aimed at a distinct segment of the state's technology and manufacturing base. The Executive Budget and State of the State materials describe the intended beneficiaries of each line. Exhibit 2 sets out the timeline.

  • Semiconductor design firms and startups: incubation space, design tool access, and workforce training at the downstate Chip Design Center, with connections to upstate fabs.
  • Quantum hardware and software companies: incubator slots, mentorship, and access to quantum networks and computing at up to four new regional hubs.
  • Small and mid-size manufacturers: AI adoption assistance, supply chain consulting, and equipment modernization grants through the Manufacturing Modernization Program.
  • Life sciences companies: venture capital, workforce fellowships, a commercialization grant program modeled on the state's Biodefense Commercialization Fund (with a focus on neurodegenerative disease), and a statewide clinical trial consortium under the Bolstering Biotech Initiative.
  • Advanced manufacturing site developers and municipalities: a $100 million second round of the POWER UP Fund for power-ready sites, plus DRI, NY Forward, and the County Infrastructure Grant Program.

Exhibit 2

The Executive Budget now goes to the Legislature, with the state fiscal year starting April 1.

Timeline and next steps, January 2026 onward

DateMilestone
Jan. 13, 2026State of the State proposals preview the chip design, quantum, manufacturing, and biotech programs.
Jan. 20, 2026Executive Budget released at $260 billion. 30-day amendments follow.
March 2026Senate and Assembly one-house budgets due to frame final negotiations.
Apr. 1, 2026Statutory start of the state fiscal year.
After enactmentESD to launch the Manufacturing Modernization Program centers.

Sources: Office of the Governor and New York State Division of the Budget releases, January 2026, listed in References below.

What to Do Now

If your company is weighing a semiconductor, quantum, or manufacturing expansion in New York, these proposals are worth a look. The Legislature takes up the Executive Budget ahead of the April 1 start of the state fiscal year. If you want a second opinion on which program fits your project, reach out to our team.

References

  1. Governor Kathy Hochul, "Governor Hochul Unveils Highlights of the Fiscal Year 2027 Executive Budget: A Stronger, Safer, More Affordable New York," Jan. 20, 2026.
  2. New York State Division of the Budget, "FY 2027 Executive Budget Briefing Book," January 2026.
  3. Governor Kathy Hochul, "Governor Hochul Unveils Proposals to Fuel Innovation and Create Good-Paying Jobs," Jan. 13, 2026 (State of the State).

© Copyright 2026 TC Policy Group, LLC (d/b/a Crawford Partners). The views expressed herein are those of the author(s) and not necessarily the views of Crawford Partners, its management, its subsidiaries, its affiliates, or its other professionals. Crawford Partners is not a law firm and cannot provide legal advice.